Director

Dr. S. Andrew Gadsden

Andrew is an Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at McMaster University. He completed his Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering and Management (Business) and then earned his PhD in Mechanical Engineering at McMaster in the area of estimation theory with applications to mechatronics and aerospace systems. Andrew worked as a postdoctoral researcher at the Centre for Mechatronics and Hybrid Technology (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada). He also worked concurrently as a Project Manager in the pharmaceutical industry (Apotex Inc.). Before joining McMaster University, he was an Associate/Assistant Professor at the University of Guelph and an Assistant Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County. Andrew works/worked with a number of colleagues in NASA, the US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), US Department of Agriculture (USDA), National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), and the Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE). He is an elected Fellow of ASME, is a Senior Member of IEEE, is a Professional Engineer of Ontario, and is also a certified Project Management Professional. Andrew is also a reviewer for a number of ASME, IEEE, and Elsevier journals and international conferences.

Andrew and the air-LUSI team earned NASA’s 2021 Robert H. Goddard Award in Science for their work on developing an airborne lunar spectral irradiance instrument. He earned the 2019/2020 University Research Excellence Award for the College of Engineering and Physical Sciences based on his research activities at the University of Guelph. Andrew is also a 2019 SPIE Rising Researcher award winner based on his work in intelligent estimation theory, and a 2018 Ontario Early Researcher award (ERA) winner based on his work in intelligent condition monitoring strategies. He was also awarded the 2019 University of Guelph Faculty Association (UGFA) Distinguished Professor Award for Excellence in Teaching in the College of Engineering and Physical Sciences.

Research interests: intelligent control systems; state and parameter estimation theory; smart and cognitive systems; artificial intelligence; data science and security; fault detection and diagnosis techniques; applications include (but are not limited to) aerospace and automotive systems, data science, mechatronics and robotics, manufacturing, financial systems, and agriculture.

Graduate Students (McMaster University; 8)

  • Naseem Alsadi, Doctoral
    • Smart systems, artificial intelligence, blockchain
  • Quade Butler, Doctoral
    • Condition monitoring, manufacturing systems, estimation theory
  • Alessandro Giuliano, Doctoral
    • IoT, data science, machine learning
  • Waleed Hilal, Doctoral
    • Cognitive systems, artificial intelligence, estimation theory
  • Connor Wilkinson, Doctoral
    • Artificial intelligence, data science, cognitive systems
  • Alex McCafferty Leroux, Masters
    • Cognitive control, mechatronics
  • Brett Sicard, Masters
    • Manufacturing, machine design
  • Eddy (Yuandi) Wu, Masters
    • Machine learning, mechatronics

Graduate Students (University of Guelph; 7)

  • Abolfazl Rahimnejad, Doctoral
    • Optimal filtering, estimation theory
  • Faraz A. Alderson, Doctoral (Part-Time)
    • Alternative energy storage systems
  • Kevin Dong, Doctoral (Part-Time)
    • Mechatronics, control and estimation theory
  • Richard Bustos, Doctoral
    • Estimation theory, electric vehicle batteries
  • Tao Yan, Doctoral
    • Intelligent robotic systems
  • Zhe Xu, Doctoral
    • Bio-inspired control theory, unmanned systems
  • Uygar Yeprem, Masters
    • Machine learning, data science

Alumni Graduate Students (30)

  • Cesar Wen Zhu, Masters (2022)
    • Mobile robotics, agriculture, controls
    • University of Guelph, Ontario
  • Tyler Jamieson, Masters (2022)
    • Electric vehicles, charging systems, estimation
    • General Motors, Ontario
  • Brian Nguyen, Masters (2022)
    • Mechatronics, control systems, modeling
    • Eclipse Automation, Ontario
  • Joseph Lee, Masters+AI (2022)
    • Mobile robots, autonomous systems, agriculture
    • Nested Minds Network, Ontario
  • Onur Surucu, Masters+AI (2022)
    • Machine learning, artificial intelligence
    • Adastra, Ontario
  • Andrei Buin, Doctoral (2021)
    • Machine learning, chemical formulations
    • Adastra, Ontario
  • Andrew Lee, Doctoral (2021)
    • Intelligent estimation theory, mechatronics
    • Northrop Grumman, Maryland
  • Elyse Hill, Doctoral (2021)
    • Adaptive control theory, aerospace systems, spacecraft
    • NASA, Ohio
  • Andrew Newton, Masters (2021)
    • Robotics, aerospace systems, spacecraft, NASA sponsored
    • University of Guelph, Ontario
  • Alex (Sasha) Moksyakov, Masters+AI (2020)
    • Machine learning, artificial intelligence
    • Amazon, California
  • Mohammad Ali Lordifar, Masters (2020)
    • Autonomous systems, machine learning, robotics
    • Eagle Vision Systems, Ontario
  • Grant (Toby) Hall, Masters (2020)
    • Robotics, machine vision, fault detection
    • Bruce Power, Ontario
  • Freeman Mak, Masters (2019)
    • Deep learning, machine vision
    • Aviva Canada, Ontario
  • Jacob Goodman, Doctoral (2019)
    • Robust estimation theory, tracking
    • John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab (APL), Maryland
  • Insuck Baek, Doctoral (2019)
    • Machine vision, agricultural systems
    • US Department of Agriculture, Maryland
  • Stefano Rossi, Masters (2019)
    • Mechatronics, controls, engineering design
    • JMP Solutions, Ontario
  • Bowen Xu, Masters (2019)
    • Control systems, mechatronics
    • Canadian Tire Corporation, Ontario
  • Andrew Cataford, Masters (2018)
    • Robotics, tracking, estimation (NASA sponsored)
    • L3 Wescam, Ontario
  • Jinho Kim, Doctoral (2018))
    • Adaptive and intelligent control, nonlinear control theory, unmanned systems
    • US Military Academy, West Point, New York
  • Richard Bustos, Masters (2018)
    • Estimation theory, modeling of electric vehicle batteries
    • University of Guelph, Ontario
  • Jarod Horn, Masters (2018)
    • Additive manufacturing, robotics, prosthetics
    • Sisu Devices, Texas
  • Andrew Lee, Masters (2017)
    • Artificial neural networks, intelligent estimation theory, fault detection and diagnosis
    • Northrup Grumman, Maryland
  • Brian Schwarz, Masters (2017)
    • Mechatronics, control theory
    • BAE Systems, Maryland
  • Chris Gunther, Masters (2017)
    • Control systems, dynamic systems, engineering design and safety
    • NIST, Maryland & Washington DC
  • Kevin Chang, Masters (2017)
    • Robotics, additive manufacturing, engineering design
    • Capital One, Maryland
  • Kurtis Boulter, Masters (2017)
    • 3D modeling, spinal cord injury research
    • John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab (APL), Maryland
  • Neal Smith, Masters (2017)
    • Mechatronics, control theory
    • Northrop Grumman, Maryland
  • Stephanie Bonadies, Masters (2016)
    • Unmanned ground vehicles, autonomous systems, crop contamination studies, environmental mapping, USDA sponsored
    • Northrop Grumman, Maryland
  • Tarush Lall, Masters (2016)
    • Cubesats, thermal control, NASA sponsored
    • National Student Clearinghouse, Virginia
  • Ross Kistler, Masters (2015)
    • Unmanned ground vehicles, crop contamination studies, environmental mapping, USDA sponsored
    • John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab (APL), Maryland

Undergraduate Researchers (32)

  • Jadyn Powell (2022)
  • Alessandro Giuliano (2021)
  • Emma Hoover (2021, 2019)
  • Paige Phillips (2021 – 2020)
  • Uygar Yeprem (2021)
  • Steven Yang (2021 – 2018)
  • Joel Deen (2020)
  • Tia Shin Fat (Darren) Chay Loong (2020)
  • Liam Easterbrook (2019)
  • Andrew Newton (2019 & 2018)
  • Brian Nguyen (2019 & 2018)
  • Kye Morris-Takamoto (2019 & 2018)
  • Tony Habib (2019)
  • Owen Botelho (2018)
  • Vaishnavi Kotha (2018)
  • Justin Joseph (2017)
  • Elyse Hill (2017)
  • Matthew Riediger (2017)
  • Haniyah Saleh (2017)
  • Benjamin Cordell (2016)
  • Jennifer Coninglio (2016)
  • David Hanlon (2016)
  • Emily Duan (2016)
  • Hannah Corcos (2016)
  • Nathan¬†Niewoehner (2016)
  • Julianna Posey (2016)
  • Michael Roberts (2016)
  • Tess Wootton-Klebanoff (2016)
  • Stephen Zidek (2016)
  • Corey Ayres (2015)
  • Cory Nettleton (2015)
  • Myela Paige (2015)

Industry and Government Partners

  • Adastra Corp. (Ontario)
  • Eagle Vision Systems (Ontario)
  • Ford Motor Company (Michigan and Ontario)
  • George Weston Ltd. (Ontario)
  • Innovative North (Ontario)
  • Maryland Department of the Environment (Maryland)
  • Minetell Inc. (Ontario)
  • MITACS (Ontario)
  • NASA (California and Maryland)
  • NSERC (Ontario)
  • OCI (Ontario)
  • OMAFRA (Ontario)
  • US Department of Agriculture (Maryland)
  • US Army Research Lab (Maryland)
  • Vehcom Manufacturing Ltd. (Ontario)
  • Virox Technologies Inc. (Ontario)